Started in 2005, the International Chamber Music Competition has been an integral part of Areon's mission to make flute chamber music an equal voice in the chamber music world. Each division serves our mission by involving instrumentalists and composers in our goal to leave a new and diversified chamber music legacy.


2016 International Composition Competition Winners Announced

Congratulations to our 2016 winner: Julie Barwick!  
Honorable Mention: Andre Mestre
Finalists: Paolo Geminiani, Shoryu Itazu, Ana Krstajic, Till MacIvor Meyn, Kitty Xiao, YoungWoo Yoo.  

Many thanks to our preliminary round judge, Elainie Lillios!


OUR 2014 WINNER IS HUGH LOBEL! 
Congratulations, Hugh!

Honorable Mention: Justin Ralls

Judge: Ryan Brown


2017 International Composition Competition

Stay tuned for info regarding our next competition. 



Prior Competition Winners

Performance Division

The Performance Division encourages young musicians to explore chamber music and its possibilities. It provides a goal for students seeking to foster their love of music and helps to build confidence while nurturing their development as overall musicians. By encouraging students at young ages to participate in chamber music, we hope to build a lifetime of appreciation and love for the genre.

2010 Winners

High School Division
1st:  Annie Wu and Winston Young
2nd: Pavitra Rengarajan and Stephen Koo
3rd: Michelle Huang and Mai Mizuno
Honorable Mention: Presilla Kim, Charity Lehman, Alison Sale
Young Artist Division
1st: Cindy Lin, Apoorva Rengan, and Emily Zheng
2nd: Katie Holliday, Emma Neiman, and Joyce Wen
Junior Artist Division
Luisa Brown and Kalie Oku
Collegiate Division
University of Oregon Woodwind Quintet: Cassie Lear, Leslie Treber, Alane Thayer, Becca Olasan, Brian McKee
Judges
Claudia Anderson and Jill Felber, acclaimed members of ZAWA!

2009 Winners

High School Division (tie)
Pavitra Rengarajan and Lulu Zhong
Cheryl Chi and Jason Hsu
Young Artist Division
Haelin Cho, Catherine Han, Cindy Lin and Ali Png
Junior Artist Division
Katherine Shan, Caroline Young and Kelly Shi
Judges
Valerie Potter and Kevin Vigneau

2008 Winners

High School Division Winners
Rebecca Andersen, Olivia Chock, Cheryl Chi, and Erica Zhao
Young Artist Division
Pavitra Rengarajan, fl and Xiaolu Zhong, bn
2008 Judges
Brian Dowdy and Jenny Krueger

2007 Winners

High School Division
Juri Sakaguchi, Ray Furuta, Lauren Osaka, and Elaine Sandoval
Young Artists Division
Nadine Herman and Kelcey Negus
Judges
Jill Felber, Paul Bambach, Karen Theilen

2006 Winners

High School Division
Judy Sol, Rachel Lee, Angela Wu
Young Artists Division
Emily Zheng, Katie Holiday
Judges
Meerenai Shim, Tamara Maddaford, Yair Samet

Composition Division

The Composition Division is designed to add great new literature to the flute repertoire as well as open the world of flute chamber music to fantastic composers who may not otherwise be exposed to this genre. Open to composers of all ages and nationalities, the competition encourages the creation world-class works that will be performed by Areon Flutes and become standards in the flute chamber music repertoire.


2013 Winner

1st place
Nicole Chamberlain
Judges
Areon Flutes


2012 Winner

1st place
Elainie Lillios
Judges
Robert Dick


2010 Winners

1st place
Joel Hoffman
2nd place
Keith Fitch
3rd place
Robert Stine
Honorable mentions
Adrienne Albert
Jay Batzner
Lansing McLoskey
Judges
Martin Bresnik, Christopher Theofanidis, Ingram Marshall

2009 Winners

Open Category 1st Place
Pastorale by Idin Samimi Mofakham
Open Category Honorable Mention
Aposiopesis and Two Curiosities by Thomas Feng
Collegiate Category 1st Place
Marsia's Last Breath by Rashid Brocca Tovar Kuri
Judges
David Ludwig, Mike Mower

2008 Winners

Open Category 1st Place (tie)
Van Gogh Vignettes by Greg Steinke
Grace by Minpyo Kim
Open Category Honorable Mentions
Danza Cubana by Sondra Clark
Di-Chromatic Excrescence by Richard Freeman-Toole
Collegiate Category 1st Place
And the night should be by Ian Munro
Collegiate Category Honorable Mention
Elfen Sonata by Janet Spangenberg
Judges
Michael Daugherty, Dr. Cynthia Folio

2007 Winners

Open Category 1st Place
Four Elements by Chia-Ying Chiang
Open Category Honorable Mentions
Pas de Quatre by Ted Dollarhide
Aulos by Luca Vanneschi
Collegiate Category 1st Place
Entia by Noah Luna
Collegiate Category Honorable Mention
La Fleur by Amanda Seyler
Judges
Robert Dick, Jeremy Haladyna